Australian diplomatic representation in Canada

Australian High Commission in Ottawa

Find current contact details, opening hours, location, passport and consular services, appointments and jurisdiction for the Australian High Commission in Ottawa, Canada.

Contact information

Contact the Australian High Commission in Ottawa

Use the current official details below to contact the Australian High Commission in Canada.

Mission
Australian High Commission, Canada
Address
Suite 1301, 50 O’Connor Street, Ottawa, Ontario K1P 6L2, Canada
Business hours
Monday to Friday, 9:00 am–5:00 pm
High Commissioner
Ms Kate Logan
Additional responsibility
Bermuda

Before visiting: consular, notarial and passport services are provided by appointment only. Check the current service requirements and make the appropriate booking before travelling to the High Commission.

Location

Where is the Australian High Commission in Ottawa?

The Australian High Commission is located at 50 O’Connor Street in central Ottawa, Ontario.

Check before travelling: make sure you have a confirmed appointment where required and review the High Commission’s current visitor arrangements before making your journey.

About the mission

About the Australian High Commission in Canada

The Australian High Commission in Ottawa is Australia’s resident diplomatic mission in Canada and represents the Australian Government in its official relationship with Canada.

The High Commission works with the Canadian Government and business community to advance Australia’s foreign policy, trade and security interests and to support Australian businesses in Canada.

Australia’s High Commissioner to Canada is Ms Kate Logan, who commenced in the role in December 2024.

The High Commission works closely with the Australian Consulate-General in Toronto and the Australian Consulate in Vancouver. The Ottawa mission also has responsibility for Bermuda.

Consular assistance

Consular services

The Australian High Commission in Ottawa provides consular, passport and eligible notarial services to Australians within its area of responsibility.

Consular assistance

Australians who require consular assistance can contact the High Commission during regular business hours for support in accordance with the Australian Government’s Consular Services Charter.

Australian passports

Australian passport applications can be lodged through the High Commission. Eligible adult and child renewal applications may also be submitted by mail under the current passport arrangements.

Notarial services

The High Commission provides a range of eligible Australian notarial services. Some services available in Ottawa are not available at Australia’s consular offices in Toronto or Vancouver.

Visa and citizenship enquiries: the High Commission in Ottawa and Australian consular offices in Toronto and Vancouver cannot assist with Australian visa, immigration or citizenship enquiries. These matters are administered by the Australian Department of Home Affairs.

Visitor arrangements

Appointments at the Australian High Commission in Ottawa

All consular, notarial and passport services are by appointment only. Appointments can be booked through the official Australian High Commission website.

Applicants who are eligible to lodge certain passport renewals by mail do not need to attend an in-person passport appointment. Mail applications must be submitted to the appropriate Australian office according to the applicant’s location.

Clients requiring notarial services should contact a consular officer before arranging travel. Some notarial acts are not available at the Australian Consulate-General in Toronto or Australian Consulate in Vancouver and may need to be completed at the High Commission in Ottawa.

Plan ahead: confirm that the office can provide the particular service you need before booking travel, especially if you require a notarial procedure.

Consular district

Jurisdiction of the Australian High Commission in Ottawa

Australia divides consular responsibilities in Canada between the High Commission in Ottawa, the Consulate-General in Toronto and the Consulate in Vancouver.

The Ottawa High Commission’s published consular jurisdiction includes Ontario outside the Greater Toronto Area, Quebec, Newfoundland and Labrador, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island, New Brunswick and Bermuda.

Ottawa

The High Commission covers its designated areas of eastern Canada and has additional responsibility for Bermuda.

Toronto

The Australian Consulate-General in Toronto provides consular services for the Greater Toronto Area in the south-western part of Ontario below Kingston.

Vancouver

The Australian Consulate in Vancouver covers Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Northwest Territories, Nunavut, Saskatchewan and Yukon.

Check your location: Australians in Canada should confirm which Australian office is responsible for their province, territory or particular service before making an appointment or sending an application.

Planning your visit

Before visiting the Australian High Commission

Check the current service requirements and appointment arrangements before travelling to the High Commission in Ottawa.

Book your appointment

In-person passport, notarial and consular services require an appointment. Make the appropriate booking before travelling.

Check your jurisdiction

Depending on where you live in Canada, the appropriate Australian office may be in Ottawa, Toronto or Vancouver.

Prepare your documents

Bring all identification, forms and supporting documents required for your passport, notarial or consular procedure.

Frequently asked questions

Australian High Commission in Ottawa

Does Australia have a High Commission in Canada?

Yes. Australia maintains a resident High Commission in Ottawa, Ontario.

Where is the Australian High Commission in Ottawa?

The High Commission is located at Suite 1301, 50 O’Connor Street, Ottawa, Ontario K1P 6L2, Canada.

How can I contact the Australian High Commission?

The Australian High Commission in Ottawa can be contacted on +1 613 236 0841.

What are the High Commission’s business hours?

The Ottawa office currently publishes business hours of Monday to Friday from 9:00 am to 5:00 pm, excluding designated closure days.

Who is the Australian High Commissioner to Canada?

Ms Kate Logan is Australia’s High Commissioner to Canada. She commenced in the role in December 2024.

Do I need an appointment?

Yes. Consular, notarial and in-person passport services are provided by appointment only.

Can I apply for an Australian passport in Ottawa?

Yes. Passport applications can be lodged through the High Commission. Some eligible adult and child passport renewal applications can also be submitted by mail.

How long should I allow for an Australian passport?

The Australian Passport Office advises applicants overseas to allow at least six weeks of standard processing time to receive a passport, excluding additional delivery time.

Does the High Commission provide notarial services?

Yes. The High Commission provides eligible Australian notarial services. Clients should contact a consular officer before arranging travel and must make an appointment in advance.

Does the Australian High Commission in Ottawa cover Bermuda?

Yes. The Australian High Commission in Ottawa has additional responsibility for Bermuda.

Does Australia have other consular offices in Canada?

Yes. Australia also maintains a Consulate-General in Toronto and a Consulate in Vancouver.

Can the High Commission help with Australian visa applications?

No. Visa, immigration and citizenship matters are administered by the Australian Department of Home Affairs. The High Commission in Ottawa and Australian consular offices in Toronto and Vancouver cannot assist with these enquiries.

What should I do in a consular emergency?

Australians requiring urgent consular assistance outside regular business hours can contact the Australian Government’s 24-hour Consular Emergency Centre on +61 2 6261 3305.